To exchange your experience click add to cart and proceed to checkout.

Once there, enter your voucher number to exchange for a different experience.

To pay the difference on your voucher, please add this product to cart by clicking the button below and proceed to checkout.

Once there, enter your voucher number into the gift voucher field to pay the difference.

Katherine in a Day Tour with Flights, Cruise and Lunch

Highlights

  • Discover the magic of Nitmiluk (Katherine) Gorge by air, water and land
  • Unforgettable two hour scenic flight and cruise with live commentary
  • Includes lunch, transfers and visit to arts and cultural centre

A trip to the Top End isn't complete until you visit the incredible Nitmiluk (Katherine) Gorge. Explore the spectacular sandstone country made up of 13 impressive gorges in this all-encompassing tour that will take you by air, water and land to see the most stunning corners of this natural wonder.

What's Included?

  • Return flights from Darwin to Katherine
  • Two hour scenic flight with live commentary
  • Two hour NitNit Dreaming boat tour
  • Visit to Godinymayin Yijard Rivers Arts & Culture Centre or Mimi Aboriginal Art & Craft
  • Lunch and all transfers

Nitmiluk (Katherine) Gorge is a marvel of nature to behold and a must see on any visit to Darwin. Boasting 13 impressive gorges that extends more than 70m high and stretches as far as the eye can see, the number of spectacular sights to cover are endless. This carefully planned tour will give you the ultimate experience ensuring you don't miss a thing. You'll begin the day with an unforgettable two-hour scenic flight departing from Darwin to Katherine, where you'll marvel at the breathtaking scenery and rugged beauty of this majestic region. Soak in panoramic views from the sky as your pilot gives you a taste of history and culture with live commentary.

Descend back to land ready for your next adventure on the water, aboard a boat tour that will see you cruising amongst the dramatic limestone rock formations of the first two gorges. Sit back in awe as you witness their imposing presence and let your guide take you on a fascinating journey as they share dreamtime stories and their knowledge about culture, plants and animals. A delicious lunch will be provided to nourish the soul before making your last stop at either Godinymayin Yijard Rivers Arts & Culture Centre or Mimi Aboriginal Art & Craft. Here you'll cap off an extraordinary day admiring Aboriginal art and learning the stories behind them. Head back to Darwin on an hour long ferry flight with countless of memories and incredible experiences to take back home with you.

Please note: The Northern Territory celebrates two seasons - Wet and Dry. The itinerary will slightly differ between the seasons.

DRY SEASON ITINERARY (April to September)

  • 07:15am: Check in at Kakadu Air Terminal Darwin
  • 08:00am - 09:30am: Two hour scenic flight over Mary River, Kakadu and Katherine National Parks. Highlights include iconic river systems including the Adelaide, South and East Alligator, Mikinj Valley, Arnhem Land Plateau and Lightning dreaming
  • 10:00am - 10:45am: Land transfers to the cruise
  • 11:00am - 1:00pm: NitNit Dreaming 2 Gorge Boat Tour (2 hours)
  • 1:00pm - 2:00pm: Lunch (included)
  • 2:00pm - 2:15pm: Add on an optional Heliflight of 10, 12 or 15 minutes over the Gorge System
  • 2:15pm - 2:30pm: Transfers to arts and cultural centre
  • 2:30pm - 3:00pm: Visit to either Godinymayin Yijard Rivers Arts & Culture Centre or Mimi Aboriginal Art & Craft depending on the day of booking
  • 3:30pm - Depart Katherine on a 1 hour ferry flight back to Darwin

WET SEASON ITINERARY (October to March)

  • 07:15am: Check in at Kakadu Air Terminal Darwin
  • 08:00am - 09:30am: 1.5 hour scenic flight over Kakadu and Katherine National Parks. Highlights include Adelaide and Mary Rivers en-route to Kakadu, Arnhem land escarpment and plateau, Jim Jim and Twin waterfalls and views over Nitmiluk (Katherine) Gorge
  • 10:00am - 10:45am: Transfer to Cruise
  • 11:00am - 1:30pm: NitNit Dreaming 2 Gorge Boat Tour for 2-2.5 hours. Bring your swimwear and a towel as there may be an optional swim * This option is weather and water levels dependant
  • 1:30pm - 2:15pm: Lunch at Sugarbag Café (included)
  • 2:15pm - 2:45pm: Transfers to arts and cultural centre
  • 2:45pm - 3:15pm: Visit to either Godinymayin Yijard Rivers Arts & Culture Centre OR Mimi Aboriginal Art & Craft depending on the day of booking
  • 3:30pm: Depart Katherine on a 1 hour ferry flight back to Darwin

Session Length

  • Please allow a full day for this experience
  • Starts at 8:30am and finishes at 4pm
  • Departure time may vary depending on cruise availability

Guidelines

  • Maximum weight limit of 130kg per person (please advise if you are this weight)
  • Children (4-14years old) must be accompanied by an adult
  • Infants are free of charge if they are seated on someone's lap (please advise at the time of booking)
  • All flight times are approximate and routes and flight paths may vary due to weather and traffic control or at the pilot's discretion
  • Add on an optional Heliflight of 10, 12 or 15 minutes over the Gorge System during the Dry Season

Cancellation

  • Change your booking up to 24 hours before the start time of your experience
  • Changes are not permitted within 24 hours of your experience
  • Late arrivals or no shows may result in you forfeiting your experience

Numbers on the Day

All flights are confirmed with a minimum of two passengers unless otherwise stated. There is a possibility of cancellation after confirmation if there are not enough passengers to meet requirements. In the event of this occurring you will be offered an alternative.

Weather

Flights are subject to favourable weather conditions. If cancelled due to poor weather, passengers will be given the option of an alternative time and/or date.

Dress Code

Dress in suitable clothes and enclosed footwear.

Other Info

Add on an optional Heliflight of 10, 12 or 15 minutes over the Gorge System during the Dry Season.

This experience departs from Darwin, NT.

For 1 person
1 Day
$899 each
1 Adult
$899 each

Experience now, pay later with:
After Pay logo
4 fortnightly payments of $224.75
Zip Pay logo
Own it, interest free, From $10 per week. More
5 years to use the value of your voucher.
Free exchanges.
Our price guarantee.
Handpicked suppliers.

Dine & Discover NSW and Parent Vouchers

Get $25 off NSW experiences with your Dine & Discover

voucher or $50 off with your Parents NSW vouchers.

Available to NSW residents only.

Dine & Discover NSW and Parent Vouchers

Get $25 off NSW experiences with your Dine & Discover

voucher or $50 off with your Parents NSW vouchers.

Available to NSW residents only.

Bv load URL: